Legal policies

Privacy Policy

Martí Artigas Matas informs the website users about its policy regarding the treatment and protection of personal data of users and customers that may be collected by browsing or contracting services through its website.

In this sense, Martí Artigas Matas guarantees compliance with current regulations on the protection of personal data, reflected in the Organic Law 15/1999 of December 13, on the protection of personal data and in Royal Decree 1720/2007 , of December 21, which approves the development regulations of the LOPD.

The use of this website implies acceptance of this privacy policy.

Collection, purpose and data processing

Martí Artigas Matas informs the website users about the collection of personal data that can be completed, either by sending email or fill out the forms on the website. In this sense, Martí Artigas Matas will be considered responsible for the data collected through the previously described.

At the same time, Martí Artigas Matas informs users that the purpose of data processing includes: attention to requests made by users, inclusion in the contact list, service provision, management and commercial relationship. The operations, management and technical procedures done in an automated or non-automated way and that enable the collection, storage, modification, transfer and other actions on personal data, are considered to be the processing of personal data.

All personal data that is collected through the website www. Virusroomescape.com, therefore considered to be processing personal data, will be included in Virus Room Escape files.

Communication of information to third parties

Martí Artigas Matas informs users that their personal data will not be transferred to third organizations, with the exception that the transfer of data is covered by a legal obligation or when the provision of the service implies the need for a contractual relationship with a maintenance manager . In the latter case, only the transfer of data to the third will be carried out when Martí Artigas Matas has the express consent of the user.

Cookies policy

In compliance with Law 34/2002, dated July 11, on services of the information society and electronic commerce, Martí Artigas Matas informs its users of the use of their own and persistent third-party cookies to improve the service borrowed.

What are cookies?

A cookie is a file that is downloaded to your computer when accessing certain web pages. Cookies allow a page, among others, to store and retrieve information about the browsing habits of a user or their team so that, depending on the type of navigation, they can offer a better service through the website.

Who manages cookies on the website?

The cookies are managed by the editor of the website (own cookies).

What kind of cookies does this website use and what are its purposes?

Third party analytical cookies: those that allow the person responsible for the cookies, the monitoring and analysis of the behavior of the users of the websites. They are used to measure the activity of the website and to create user navigation profiles, in any case, the information processed by the aforementioned third party will always be for statistical purposes and it is not possible to identify web visitors.

Allow, block or delete cookies

You can allow, block or delete the cookies installed on your own computer by configuring the browser options on your computer.

For any questions about our cookies policy you can contact info@virusroomescape.com

Legal notice

In compliance with article 10 of the Law 34/2002 of July, Services of the Information Society and Electronic Commerce, we inform you that the owner of the website is:

  • Name: Martí Artigas Matas
  • Address: Riera Obispo Pol nº85
  • CP: 08350
  • City: Arenys de Mar
  • Province: Barcelona
  • CIF: 77617598G
  • Phone 693729998
  • Mail: info@virusroomescape.com

The owners reserve the right to modify the content of the website without prior notice and without any type of limitation.

The information and contents presented on this website are of an orientative nature, leaving the owner of the website exempt from any liability arising from the lack of accuracy in this information and contents.

The information sent to this website must be truthful and will not violate the right to third parties or the current legislation.

Terms and Conditions

General

The game is designed for a team of 2 -7. Once the reservation is made you will have the facilities reserved exclusively for your team and no other team will be added.

  • The brands and logos that appear on the website are property of Martí Artigas Matas.
  • You are not allowed to use these without the prior written permission of Marti Artiga Matas and you accept that any use may constitute an infringement of the rights of the relevant owners.
  • Because of the nature of the game the photos or recordings are forbidden in our facilities, Martí Artigas Matas expects that our visitors and clients don’t reveal any detail of the game, directly or indirectly to the public.
  • Martí Artigas Matas can get in touch with you, from time to time, with offers and promotions by email or phone.
  • Martí Artigas Matas has the right to charge guests for deliberated damages or caused by the misuse of elements.
  • Meanwhile you are in our facilities you have to follow the rules and regulations, you will have to adopt appropriate rules of behavior.
  • Martí Artigas Matas is not responsible for damages (personal or equipment) caused by the misuse of the game room or by not following the rules described before the game.
  • People under the influence of alcohol or drugs can be rejected and the game becomes void. Reserved the admission right.
  • Drinks and food can not be entered in the reception or game rooms.

1.11 Any minor must be accompanied by at least one adult at all times.

Reservation and payment policy

2.1 Reservations can only be made online through the Virus Room Escape website Virus Room Escape (www.virusroomescape.com)

2.2 Only those sessions that remain available will be reservable. When one of our sessions is reserved, it is automatically blocked and can not be reserved by any other team.

2.3 Our rates, visible in the reservations section, have VAT included.

2.4 For a successful reservation, the user has to make the payment of the reservation through our Virtual POS.

2.5 The transfer of the games to a third party is not allowed. You need to contact us in special circumstances.

2.6 You are sole responsible for entering your information correctly in the online booking form.

2.7 The reservation becomes void and the entry will be rejected if the team does not show up or arrives 30 minutes or later. In this situation, because of the nature of the reservation, the money is not refundable and the reservation can not be changed.

2.10 For payment by credit or debit card only: VISA, VISA Electron and MasterCard are accepted. The data that must be provided when making the payment through this system are: name, card number, expiration date and verification or security code.

We use secure payment systems to protect the security of payment by credit or debit card. The confidential data of the payment is transmitted directly and in an encrypted form (SSL) to the bank of Sabadell. When making the payment through the secure payment gateway, the system will automatically verify that the credit card is activated by the Secure Electronic Commerce. Then connect with the issuing bank of the same, which will authorize the operation.
2.11 All the data of the credit card of the user is only processed in the Secure Virtual POS of Sabadell bank, therefore Virus Room Escape does not have access to them nor are they stored in the database.

2.12 In the event that the Virtual POS informs of the denial of the card, the order will be canceled automatically.

2.13 Virus Room Escape sends a confirmation email to the user, with the reservation data, this email is sent to the email address provided by the user during the registration process. If this email is not received, the user must contact Virus Room Escape by sending an email to info@virusroomescape.com

2.18 The email will incorporate a keyword entered by the user, which he will have to formulate on the day of the visit as proof method.

2.19 If fewer people than those indicated in the reservation attend the game, you will not be reimbursed for the difference in price.

2.21 If more people attend the game they have reserved (up to 7 adults) the extra will have to be paid in cash once at our facilities.

Cancellation and change policy

3.1 Due to the nature of the activity, in no case you can cancel a session and / or return the payment made.

Changes can be made to the reservation by sending an email to info@virusroomescape.com or by phone at 626441875. Changes can only be made within 72 hours. After the term of 72 hours before the reservation, you cannot make any changes, or return the amount.

Personal data protection

4.1 When reserving in Virus Room Escape the user accepts that his personal data are incorporated in an automated file, which has the purpose of keeping the user informed about the news of his services.

4.2 In any case, the user will be responsible for the veracity of the data provided at the time of sending his request for information. According to the current regulations on the protection of personal data, the owner of the file undertakes to comply with the obligation of professional secret regarding these data and the duty to keep, guaranteeing confidentiality, and adopting, if necessary, the adequate technical measures to avoid any alteration, misuse and unauthorized access.

4.3 The personal data provided by users will not be transferred to any company and will only be used to send information about the services offered by Virus Room Escape. Personal data will also not be available to third parties at any time.

4.4 The users of this website have the right of access, rectification, opposition and cancellation of the data contained in the automated data file. To do this, they must request Virus Room Escape in writing to Riera Bisbe Pol No. 85, o8350, Arenys de Mar or by sending an email to info@virusroomescape.com, with their personal data, photocopy of the user's ID, mail that provided Virus Room Escape and user signature.

4.5 Both Martí Artigas Matas and his reservation service provider "TuriTop Booking Sustem" have implemented the necessary technical measures to guarantee the security and integrity of the personal information transmitted during the use of our reservation system. Therefore, the security measures provided in Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and the Council, of April 27, 2016 (GPRD), have been implemented, and the necessary legal applications have been taken to ensure that the Processing of the user's personal information is done in an appropriate and safe way. Likewise, Martí Artigas Matas explains the appropriate treatment of information that is only processed by authorized personnel. In order to preserve the information, the collaborators and suppliers that provide support services on behalf of Martí Artigas Matas can have access to the personal information of our users and, in this sense, Martí Artigas Matas has taken the appropriate legal measures requiring said third parties to the implementations of adequate security standards to guarantee at all times the integrity and confidentiality of the personal data of the clients, consumers and users who manage on our behalf.
According to the user data provided by the contact form and the reservation manager when our services are used, Martí Artigas Matas will be the person in charge of processing as regards the personal information of these customers, consumers and users in the terms and significance provided in article 28 of the GPRD. In such a way that the reserve manager will have the quality of the main person in charge of these data, and Martí Artigas Matas, as the person in charge of processing, undertakes to:

  1. Treat the personal information received by the reservation manager in order to only process the booking orders, with which Martí Artigas Matas will not be able to use the personal data of these clients, consumers and users for other purposes than the processing of the reservation and the provision of services.
  2. Guarantee the confidentiality of the information even after the finalisation of the Services.
  3. Guarantee the implementation of the security measures required by the Development Regulations of the GPRD and not communicate the personal information of the user except in those cases in which it is necessary for the provision of services or required by law or requirement of the judicial or administrative authorities.
  4. Proceed to the cancellation of data once the service have finished, except in those cases in which Martí Artigas Matas is compelled by the law to keep this information by the terms determined by the applicable legal provisions.
Aquesta web utilitza cookies, pot veure la nostra política de cookies, i d'altres. Si continua navegant està acceptant-la.
Política de cookies +